Comme tous les ans, la distribution d’Emmys Awards débutent par les « Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards » qui sont, basiquement, consacrés à la partie technique avec des exceptions tout de même. Le fait est qu’à l’exception de quelques catégories, l’intérêt pour le grand public est assez limité.

Donc, en attendant la grosse cérémonie télévisée qui remettra les prix majeurs, HBO a déjà commencé à faire le plein… comme tous les ans. 17 statuettes, dont 7 pour The Pacific, mais on ne pourra pas dire que ce n’était pas attendu. Modern Family commence elle aussi la récolte avec 3 prix.

Pour plus de détails, voici la liste incomplète des gagnants, car je n’ai laissé que ce qui est en rapport avec les séries tv :

Best Casting of a Drama Series: « Mad Men »
Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: « The Pacific »
Best Casting of a Comedy Series: « Modern Family »

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, « Saturday Night Live »
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, « Glee »
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, « Law & Order: SVU »
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, « Dexter »

Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: « The Pacific »
Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): « The Pacific »
Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): « Grey’s Anatomy » for episode « Suicide Is Painless »
Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): « Saturday Night Live » for Betty White episode

Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: « Return to Cranford »
Best Costumes for a Series: « The Tudors, » Episode 408

Best Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: « Mad Men »

Best Music Score: « 24 »
Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: « Temple Grandin »
Best Music and Lyrics: « Monk » for « When I’m Gone »

Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: « The Pacific »
Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: « The Tudors »

Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: « Modern Family »
Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): « Lost »
Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): « Temple Grandin »

Best Short Form Animated Program: « Robot Chicken »

Best Individual Achievement in Animation (juried award): « Disney Prep & Landing » (x3), « Family Guy, » « Generator Rex, » « The Day That Everything Changed » (x2), « Heart of Stone, » « The Ricky Gervais Show » and « The Simpsons »

Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, « The Simpsons »

Best Stunt Coordination: « Flash Forward »

Best Visual Effects in a Series: « CSI »
Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: « The Pacific, Part 5« 

Best Main Titles Design: « Bored to Death »
Best Main Title Theme Music: « Nurse Jackie »

Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: « Glee »
Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: « The Pacific, Part 2 »
Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): « Entourage » and « Modern Family »
Best Sound Mixing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: « The Pacific »
Best Sound Editing for a Series: « 24 »

Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: « Return to Cranford »
Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: « CSI »
Best Cinematography for Half-Hour Series: « Weeds«